Cardozo Life 2008 - Going Global: Legal Lessons on Location

View as PDF

Dean’s Leadership Circle

The Dean’s Leadership Circle recognizes generous members of the Cardozo community who contribute $1,000 or more to the Law School’s Annual Fund. This core group of supporters inspires the entire Cardozo community with their leadership and level of commitment to making a significant difference in the life of the Law School. Leadership Circle members receive special invitations to Law School events throughout the year, are acknowledged in important publications, and are honored at a special recognition reception with the Dean and Chair of Cardozo’s Board of Directors. We welcome the partnership of our alumni, parents of Cardozo students and graduates, and friends in our pursuit of excellence.

DEAN’S CIRCLE PARTNERS ($10,000 & ABOVE)

Evelyn and Steven M. Alden
The David Berg Foundation Inc.
Braman Family Foundation
Jacob Burns Foundation, Inc.
*Rosemary C. Byrne ’80
J. Morton and Rosalind Davis
Sherry and Kenneth Endelson
Family Management Corporation
Roger N. Gladstone ’81
Arlene and *Morris Goldfarb
*Kathryn O. ’82 and Alan C. Greenberg
Susan U. Halpern ’84
Mr. and Mrs. *Shimmie Horn ’93
Helen and *Stephen B. Judlowe
Mr. and Mrs. *Nate Kacew ’98
Ruth and *Steven W. Katz
Meyer Last ’79
*Thomas H. Lee and Ann G. Tenenbaum
Lincy Foundation
*Hon. Earle I. Mack
*Leslie E. Payson ’91
*Richard L. Perkal ’81
*Lawrence Ruben, Esq.
Dena and Irv Schechter
Mr. and Mrs. *James E. Schwalbe ’93
David and Fela Shapell Family Foundation
Andrew L. Sole ’99
TG Holdings Ltd.
David S. Waller ’85
Frances Ward
Alan G. and Elaine Weiler
*Boaz Weinstein

DEAN’S CIRCLE COUNSELORS ($5,000–$9,999)

Lawrence P. Blenden ’86
Greg S. Feldman ’83
Lori R. ’83 and Mark Fife
Ted Greenberg
Dena and Mark S. Hisch
Judith ’82 and David ’84 Katz
Meredith ’82 and James ’81
Kornreich
Anne Claire Lester Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Jerrold Levy ’98
Mr. and Mrs. Mitchel Maidman ’88
Michelle Roth Parker ’94 and Adam Parker
Paul Portnof
Shari E. Redstone
Myra Shiff and Irving Reifman
*Jennifer Grubman Rothenberg ’99
Gail and *Barry A. Shenkman
Paulene and Michael Smith
Thomson West Corporation
Shai Y. Waisman ’96
*Rachel L. Warren ’92
Estate of Esther L. Yablonsky
Scott M. Zemser ’90

DEAN’S CIRCLE ASSOCIATES ($2,500–$4,999)

*Shoshana T. Bookson ’82
Joan and Mark Boyar
Susanne Brody, Esq.
Jeffrey and Arlene Cohan
Randy E. and *Stephen A. Cooper
Mr. and Mrs. David Eigen ’93
Raymond Gindi ’92
Muriel B. Kaplan ’80
David I. Kessler ’82
Elaine S. Laurence ’79
Gerald S. Migdol ’79
Georgeanne H. Moss ’88
Stephanie B. Mudick ’81
Tricia ’98 and Jason Pantzer
Gary M. Reback
Susan and Stanley M. Rosenblatt
Howard J. Schneck ’95
Blanche and *Romie Shapiro
Jonathan L. Sherman ’89
*Sheldon H. Solow
Sarah K. Steiner ’83
*Bonnie K. Steingart ’79
Davida A. Williams ’03

DEAN’S CIRCLE MEMBERS ($1,000–$2,499)

Allen D. Applbaum ’88
Carol and Robert Antler
Rachel A. Bendit ’03 and Mark Bernstein
Leonard A. Benowich ’79
Kenneth K. Bezozo ’80

Jessica Blazer ’96
Mark Blum
Steven M. Breitstone ’82
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Nadja Caulfield ’96 and *Paul D. Brusiloff ’91
David Call ’92
Elias A. Cohen Foundation Inc.
Y. Jerry Cohen ’86
Mary and Maxwell Davidson, III
Stacy ’81 and Sanford ’81 Dumain
Joan F. Ehrlich ’87
Nicholas H. Eisenman ’05
Clifton S. Elgarten ’79
Thomas E. Engel
Leland H. Faust
Sharon ’92 and Jeffrey S. ’92
Fishman
Julie K. Gershman ’95
Maxine L. Gerson ’82
Andrew Kenton Glenn ’95
William D. Goodman ’83
Carrie ’88 and Harold K. ’88 Gordon
Adam S. Gottbetter ’92
The Gould-Shenfeld Family Foundation
Cathey and William B. Groth
Gary T. Holtzer ’90
Robert U. Hort ’99
David A. Isaac ’89
Nada Jain ’96
Magda M. Jimenez ’95
Gail Nussbaum Kaplan and James Kaplan
Howard S. Kronberg ’83
Gaston Kroub ’01
Nicholas K. Lagemann ’02
William Langfan
Lautenberg Foundation
Alice Lebowitz ’92
Yakira and David Leevan
Jonathan F. Lenzner ’04
Stephan R. Leone ’88
Harold Levine ’83
*Marc A. Lieberstein ’92
Carl H. Linder ’97
Gary S. Lutzker ’93
Dr. Frank Macchiarola
Natalie ’03 and Steven ’00 Maksin

Jeffrey S. Margolin ’02
Alexandra C. Margolis ’85
Marjorie A. Miller ’84
Neil Moldovan ’82
Maria and Guy Muzio
Mark M. Oh ’98
Debra H. Peltz ’97
Sylvia and Rabbi David M. Posner
Hon. Lorraine A. Raggio ’93
Leonard H. Ritz ’96
Sheri P. Rosenberg ’94
William S. Rubenstein ’81
Dean David Rudenstine
Debra Z. Samuelson ’90
Marcia and Michael Samuelson
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Schanzer ’93
Barbara S. Seril ’95
Frederic J. Siegel ’82
Scott E. Silver ’85
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Tracy Springer ’91 and Rick B. Antonoff ’89
Anne Strickland Squadron
Lawrence H. Stone ’85
Jacqueline B. Stuart ’90
Arthur M. Tasker ’92
Preston T. Towber ’84
Harry S. Truman Foundation Inc.
Karel Lee Turner ’87
Sora and Joseph Vann ’87
Paul R. Verkuil
Susan J. Weiler ’84
Hon. and Mrs. Jack B. Weinstein
White & Case
Susan Whitehead ’82
H. Lynn Wishart
Mark S. Yagerman ’79
Jay H. Ziffer ’83
Jared Zola ’03
James B. Zuckernik ’84

*Denotes member or honorary member of Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law Board of Directors

 

Annual Giving 2006–07

Alumni, parents, and friends gave record-breaking contributions to the 2006–07 Annual Fund, providing more than $1 million to support scholarships, faculty recruitment and research, library resources, technology, symposia and lectures, and building improvements. Their donations allowed Cardozo to sustain its extraordinary growth and advancement. The dedication of our donors provides the margin of excellence that characterizes Cardozo as an outstanding law school. We deeply appreciate their support.

Donors

CLASS OF 1979: 20.4%

Carol Adams
Gideon J. Bari
Thomas D. Benigno
Leonard A. Benowich
Soraya Z. Berg
Stephen J. Blumert
Sharon R. Cantor
Geoffrey E. Chanin
David G. Cherna
Clifton S. Elgarten
Gerard E. Giannattasio
Felice E. Greenbaum
Maria Perides Gross
Ellen Gursky
Susan J. Gwertzman
Wayne R. Halper
Irv Hepner
Ronald S. Heymann
Audrey R. Hirschfeld
Henriette D. Hoffman
Sarah J. Jelin
Susan M. Kassapian
Laurie J. Korngold
Paul S. Labiner
Meyer Last
Elaine S. Laurence
Fay Leoussis
Gary M. Levine
Noemi E. Masliah
Gerald S. Migdol
Marian B. Morris
Judith Post
Susan Rand
Jules S. Reich
Eugene A. Romano
Kenneth A. Rosen
Joseph Rosenberg
Todd M. Rubenstein
Claudia S. Schultz
Gary P. Shaffer

Laurie A. Shapiro-Stieber
Steven Smedresman
Michael D. Solomon
*Bonnie K. Steingart
Miriam Szapiro
Muriel A. Tebid
Robinanne Turiel
Janis Warren
Ellen S. Weisburd
Mark S. Yagerman
Alice Yaker

CLASS OF 1980: 10.4%

*Rosemary C. Byrne
Ellen Cherrick
Arnold Ernst
Robin A. Fleischner
Esther R. Furman
Robert F. Giusti
Wendi G. Glassman
Allan Goldfarb
William W. Holcomb
Debbie Kotin Insdorf
Ellen D. Josem
Joel F. Kaplan
Muriel B. Kaplan
Lawrence A. Korman
Martin Lieberman
Amy Targan Lushing
Isaac Lyumkis
Patricia Giles Naun
William Seth Null
Joel E. Passick
Steven P. Polivy
Bruce N. Roberts
Diane L. Rose
Lisa C. Spring
Teresa M. Grant Stoeth
K. C. Victor
Barbara E. Waitman
Paul H. Weinstein

CLASS OF 1981: 11.5%

Brian K. Bernstein
Marilyn B. Chinitz
Diane Welling Cipollone
Nancy Cleveland
Doreen E. Davidowitz
Charles DeLaFuente
June Diamant
Sanford Dumain
Stacey Miller Dumain
Wendie L. Elovich
Jeffrey R. Fine
Saul Finkelstein
Ike R. Gavzy
Roger N. Gladstone
Michael P. Goldsmith
David C. Green
Susan Grossman
Harriet Harkavy
Peggy S. Hedrick
Mitchel I. Herstic
Steven P. Kuhn
Hon. Lois Lipton
Patricia A. Loquet
Andrew R. Meyers
Stephanie Beth Mudick
*Richard L. Perkal
Leah Richman
William S. Rubenstein
John M. Ruffe
Mark Schwartz
Judith Wildman
Stephanie Zaro

CLASS OF 1982: 18.4%

Richard G. Adelson
Edward Baer
Christopher Bishop
*Shoshana T. Bookson
Michael D. Braff
Stephen M. Breitstone

Felicia P. Buebel
Louise M. Cherkis
Robert W. Cleveland
Susan M. Cohen
Susan Lee Crowe
Helene R. Emanuel
Rhonda L. Fishbein
David C. Freinberg
Loretta M. Gastwirth
Maxine L. Gerson
Dena A. Gorbaty
*Kathryn O. Greenberg
William M. Greenblatt
David I. Kessler
Barbara Kolsun
James D. Kornreich
Meredith J. Kornreich
Bobbi Ann Langer
Deborah M. Lauter
Judith L. Levy
Stephen Jay Lief
Alan H. Matilsky
Paul A. Metselaar
Susan J. Miller
Neil Moldovan
Joseph Thomas Mullen Jr.
Peter M. Nadler
Stephanie J. Ressler- Hochstat
Mark Samuel Ross
Frederic J. Siegel
Michael E. Silverman
Suzanne L. Silverman
Alan L. Sklover
Bruce Somerstein
Gary P. Steinberg
Toby E. Stone
Daniel F. Tritter Esq.
Barbara E. Way
Hugh B. Weinberg
Marsha Weinstein
Susan Whitehead
Jeffrey P. Wiegand
Harvey Zeichner
Michael H. Zimmer

 
Cardozo Life 2008 - Donors

CLASS OF 1983: 17.5%

Joseph A. Altman
Jess M. Berkowitz
Bryna Cohen
Gail M. Cohen
Eric I. Cohen
Jaymie L. Einhorn
Kerry M. Elgarten
Greg S. Feldman
Lori R. Fife
Alan S. Fox
Stephen M. Gaines
Paula K. Gold
William D. Goodman
Steven P. Grant
Melissa E. Hager
Joelle L. Halperin
Warren S. Hecht
Robert P. Heidenberg
Helen T. Irwin
Terri A. Kaminetsky
Robert A. Korren
Adam J. Krim
Amy Natterson Kroll
Howard S. Kronberg
Lillian J. Laserson
Howard D. Leib
Elizabeth K. Lesser
Harold Levine
David R. Lewis
Laurie MacLeod
Bonnie S. Mannis
Esther Mildner
David W. New
Jill Newfield
Julianne Pertz
Elisabeth N. Radow
Minna E. Schneider
Melvin A. Simon
Sarah K. Steiner
David A. Tane
Hillel Tendler
Roberta Schor Walpert
Risa Wasserman
Joy F. Willig
Richard Wirth
Jay H. Ziffer

CLASS OF 1984: 14.8%

Martin W. Aron
Donald J. Berk
Howard M. Berkower
Michael B. Berman
Marc Bluver
David A. Cousins
Mark P. Dugan
Sheldon M. Goldman
Anne Gontownik
Stuart A. Gordon
Susan U. Halpern
Elizabeth B. Healy
Nancy R. Heller
Susan Helweil
James D. Horwitz
Oscar A. Jaeger
David S. Katz
Sharon D. Katz-Pearlman
Linda S. Kaufmann
Beth Ann Wahl Kolpen
David Kravitz
Elyse A. Kremins
Diane S. Kuhn
Irwin J. Kuhn
Lisa B. Landsman
Ann Luria
Marjorie A. Miller
Marcie Orley
Peninah R. Y. Petruck
Cheryl T. Phillip
Steven S. Polinsky
Laurel S. Rotker
Philip Silverberg
Preston T. Towber

Daniel Utevsky
Joseph M. Vann
Mindy Wachtel-Silverberg
Evan H. Wasserman
Susan J. Weiler

CLASS OF 1985: 11.1%

David M. Akselrad
Janet B. Barsky
Felicia R. Bieber
Susan J. Cohen
J. Steven Feldman
Miriam Feldstein
Ann Fishman
David H. Goldberg
Deborah C. Goldstein
Susan H.N. Greenfield
Suzanne B. Hanau
Steven Krieger
Alexandra C. Margolis
Steven A. McGinty
Barbara R. Mittman
Myra A. Needleman
Barry K. Odell
Stephen H. Palitz
Lisa Presser
Judith Rom
Linda S. Schechter
Robin Schlaff
Michele Schneck
Lewis R. Shafer
Scott E. Silver
Jonathan E. Sirota
Midge M. Speciner
Lawrence H. Stone
Kate Wallen
David S. Waller

CLASS OF 1986: 12.7%

Steven Philip Bann
Randye F. Bernfeld
Mara A. Blatt
Lawrence P. Blenden
Rafael I. Castellanos
Richard D. Cohen
Y. Jerry Cohen
Leslie K. Crary
Carol A. Dreznick
Jared P. Eisenstat
Harold Eisenstein
Jay A. Ganzman
David J. Glauberman
Andrew M. Gold
Noah J. Gordon
Viktoria L. Gres
Robin Langfan Hammer
Paule Harris
Lori Breitman Jacovsky
Eileen Janowsky
Allen G. Kadish
Heidi Bierman Lehman
Fredrick J. Levy
Jeffrey I. D. Lewis
Hon. Dianne T. Renwick
Allan Bruce Rothschild
Michael Schneck
Monique Shafer
Rita Shapiro
Arthur G. Silverman
Nathan Slovin
Lisa Stathis
Jacqueline Tunkel
Bruce J. Weisfeld
Jodi Zagoory

CLASS OF 1987: 11.6%

Barbara S. Albom
Deborah Ashe
Lisa A. Bernard
Alan E. Burkholz
Kathleen J. Cahill
Peter M. Chester
Jayne A. Czik

Hon. Susan S. Danoff
Diane Edbril
Joan F. Ehrlich
Alan S. Futerfas
Randi Goldberg
Janice B. Grubin
Steven T. Halperin
Sanford J. Hausler
Marc D. Kemp
Gail M. Levine-Rubel
Sharon Lewis
Aleena B. Maher
Linda G. March
Melissa R. Matthews
Nancy A. Miller
Thomas A. Moore
Yoram M. Nachimovsky
Deborah S. Schmidt
Peter L. Skolnik
Karel Lee Turner
Stephen A. Verp
Suzette Witschi

CLASS OF 1988: 6.3%

Keith S. Barbarosh
Nancy E. Berman
Lisa R. Cohen
Irene C. Feldman
Dorothy C. Foley
Carrie A. Gordon
Harold K. Gordon
Sharon H. Hyman Fogel
Edward Larkin King
Stephan R. Leone
Alec M. Lipkind
Mitchel A. Maidman
Steven R. Miller
Georgeanne H. Moss
Vivien G. Naim
Vince A. Sabella
David A. Schrader
Ira E. Silfin
Jeffrey S. Stamler
Mary I. Swartz

CLASS OF 1989: 6.4%

Rick Antonoff
Alexander G. Arato
Sandy Ashendorf
Lynn and Eric Biederman
Susan Birke-Fiedler
Barbara L. Cohn
Robert J. Delloff
Jeffrey S Fishman
Shari Fishman

Michael K. Fistel
Avery Friedman
Thomas M. Furth
Elizabeth H. Klampert
Faith C. Litvack
Roberta Schwartz
Jonathan L. Sherman Esq.
Israel Vider
Jeffrey W. Weitzman

CLASS OF 1990: 5.5%

Jonathan L. Gleit
Elizabeth S. Goldman
Hugh P. Gortler
Gary T. Holtzer
Jerome J. Konell
Monique D. Korn
Andrew W. Krantz
Judith F. Lebson
Gloria F. Levinsohn
Lisa Kinstlinger Lippman
Michael Lippman
Karen R. Rutman-Weiss
Debra Z. Samuelson
Jacqueline B. Stuart
Scott M. Zemser

CLASS OF 1991: 8.4%

Adam J. Brauer
Sheryl L. Bregman
Michael J. Brown
Jean-Marc Brun
*Paul D. Brusiloff
Andrew I. Cohen
Joseph I. Fontak
Michael A. Gabay
David M. Gellman
Robin Reich Green
Lawrence C. Kroll
Judith B. Kunreuther
Cang Li
Lisa Z. Lisser
Daniel E. Newman
*Leslie E. Payson
Rev. William M. Quinlan
Joel B. Rothman
David Sanua
Bruce Schanzer
Judy C. Seiff
David W. Sheffey
Peter W. Smith
Tracy Springer
Jill A. Weinstock-Ames
Douglas R. Wolf

 
Cardozo Life 2008 - donors

CLASS OF 1992: 16.2%

Rachelle Abrahami
Lila P. Adwar
Glenn B. Allyn
Bruce D. Austern
Ilene G. Benghiat
Stephen H. Block
Sara Blotner
Elliot J. Blumenthal
Marilyn S. Bodner
Gabriel L. Boyar
Nancy K. Bromberg
Gustavo F. Bruckner
David Call
Margaret Van D. Cook
Daniel D. Dashman
Glenda M. Dixon
Sharon B. Fishman
Katherine H. Fritts
Raymond Gindi
Stanley Goos
Adam S. Gottbetter
Wendy R. Hamburger
Elaine M. Harrison
Erik W. Kahn
Michael L. Katz
Hon. Tanya R. Kennedy
Edward J. Klaris
Steven M. Klein
Asher I. Labendz
Alice Lebowitz
Kenneth A. Leitner
*Marc A. Lieberstein
Alissa D. Makower
Marc J. Mehring
Barry Negrin
Karen F. Neuwirth
Jessica Rogin
Susan E. Schuchinski
Weintraub
Robert Schwartz
Mark R. Seiden
Jeffrey S. Sinko
Michelle L. Stegmann
Andrew M. Talkow
Arthur M. Tasker
Joel S. Tennenberg
*Rachel L. Warren
Mary P. Watson
Carla Schuman Wise
Cynthia G. Wolff

CLASS OF 1993: 7.9%

Henry Bregstein
Michael L. Bunder
Robert J. DeBrauwere
Walda M. Decreus

David Eigen
Arlene B. Finkelstein
Lynn E. Ginsberg-Margo
Johanna C. Guttmann
*Shimmie Horn
Aron S. Jaroslawicz
Tirtza R. Jotkowitz
Michal Katcher
Ilan J. Kranz

Jill W. Laurence
Ellen Lautenberg
Lisa H. Lesser
Frederick N. Levine
Sheri F. London
Gary S. Lutzker
Kenneth Michaels
Laura M. Perrone
June A. Raegner-Stanton
Hon. Lorraine A. Raggio
Susan E. Schneier
*James E. Schwalbe
Lisa Wallack

CLASS OF 1994: 9%

Howard L. Abrahams
Carol Hogan Ash
Deborah B. Beran
Julie Brail
Beth Bressler
Yaffa R. Cheslow
Patrick H. Crossman
Ilene R. Fish
Daniel Ari Gutstein
Marcy Hahn-Saperstein
Tzipora Hornstein
William David Kaplan
Andrea J. Lawrence
Victoria Li
Juliet Meyers
Adam Orlow
Michelle Roth Parker
Nathan A. Paul
Vered Rabia
William Dean Regner
Sheri P. Rosenberg
Adam J. Safer
Jonathan M. Sobel
Michael M. Sufott
Mark Ari Treitel
Douglas C. Turnbull

CLASS OF 1995: 5.6%

Robert S. Bernstein
Adam Chernichaw
Todd S. Fishman
Julie K. Gershman

Andrew Kenton Glenn
Linda C. Hyatt
Magda M. Jimenez
Barbara M. Kislak
Leah Klein
Allen J. Popowitz
Sharyn M. Rootenberg
Howard J. Schneck
Barbara S. Seril
David P. Slotkin
Ronald T. Wolf

CLASS OF 1996: 8.6%

Monica B. Z. Berman-Borochoff
Daniel M. Bernstein
Jessica Blazer
Orlando Campbell Jr.
Nadja Caulfield

James E. D'Auguste
Ilene Siegel Deutsch
Jeffrey Dweck
Jacqueline G. Eckhouse
David J. Goldsmith
Pauline Gray
Barbara D. Griff
Nada Jain
Jennifer A. Klein
Neil J. Koren
Samantha J. Leventhal
Jeff Marx
Leonard H. Ritz
Elizabeth M. Rothstein
Lucille A. Roussin
Joel Schmidt
Evan S. Seideman
Shai Y. Waisman
Douglas M. Winneg

CLASS OF 1997: 7.1%

Andrea Tellerman Alexander
Andrea Berner
Ira L. Brandriss
Aram L. Erenburg
Bridget M. Fitzpatrick
David J. Gold
Michelle M. Graham
Louis D. Greenstein
Jonathan R. Gross

Benjamin R. Gruberg
Karen Fisher Gutheil
Stuart C. Hirsch
Frank J. Hutton
Carl H. Linder
Aleksander B. Milch
Debra H. Peltz
Lawrence A. Rosenbloom
Ariel M. Sasson
Karen Silver
Scott Silver
Joshua S. Sohn
Renato C. Stabile

CLASS OF 1998: 4.8%

Arun Chandra
Richard M. Fierberg
Evan M. Janush
David Haskell Jones
*Nathan Kacew
Rebecca N. Kaufman
Adam M. Kohn
Jerrold Levy
Wendy Kreinen Modlin
Mark M. Oh
Tricia R. Pantzer
Jennifer A. Schneider
Eugene Schneur
Elisa Torres-Blatt
George D. Wachtel

 

CLASS OF 1999: 4.1%

Linda J. Birkenfeld
David B. Diamond
Thomas H. Eddy
Leo L. Esses
Orlee Goldfeld
Robert U. Hort
Vitaly D. Rivkin
*Jennifer Grubman
Rothenberg
Melissa Breitbart Sohn
Andrew L. Sole

CLASS OF 2000: 6.8%

Ralph G. Bittelari
Lara Schneider Bomzer
T. David Bomzer
Daniel L. Dovdavany
Steven M. Field
David Frankel
Evan S. Goldstein
Ben Kaplan
Brett I. Kaplicer
Anthony S. Lefco
Steven L. Maskin
Marnie H. Metsch

CLASS OF 2001: 6.7%

Karen P. Bekker
Ryon D. Fleming
Kimathi Foster
Alan Gotthelf
Daniel Haies
Jocelyn L. Herman
Joseph A. Inzerillo
Gaston Kroub
Gordon Z. Novod
Michael J. Parrish
Marc S. Perlman
Jodi Rodman
Kara Schissler
Richard J. Slivinski
Andrea B. Sluchan
David A. Solomon
Walter J. Storey
Sarah F. Warren

CLASS OF 2002: 11%

Erica F. Benjamin
Ari Burd
Henry J. Cittone
Terri Cohen-Lieberman

Aline V. Drucker
Daniel S. Drucker
Vladimir Elgort
Kevin A. Fritz
Todd S. Garber
Kimberly Grosch
Jessica S. Haaz
Etie Hertz
Virginia H. Johnson
Stephen F. Kampmeier
Nicholas K. Lagemann
Elana Levine Lederman
Jed Lewin
Yu-Xi Liu
David Loretto
Jeffrey S. Margolin
Jordan H. Mautner
Rachael Dehner Philbin
Andrew S. Rodman
Rachel E. Barber Schwartz
Rashidah Siddiqui
Steven S. Singer
Jonathan C. Skolnick
Robert B. Vaksman
Christopher M. Van De Kieft
Jennifer Van De Kieft
Shira D. Weiner
Andrew H. Weisberg
Laurence P. Wong
Victoria Zaydman

CLASS OF 2003: 8.3%

Sean P. Armstrong
Rachel A. Bendit
Amoy W. Chambers
Benjamin Charkow
Eunhyang Cho
Joanna L. Garelick
Deborah J. Ginsberg
Joshua D. Glick
Pamela R. Gold-Zafra
Eric S. Hochstadt
Abby Zimmerman
Kaufthal
David J. Kerwick
Natalie C. Maksin
Arthur J. Margulies
Yeahsil Moon-Choi
Brendan P. Murray
Eric W. Pinciss
Elizabeth M. Rotenberg- Schwartz
Cliff S. Schneider
Benjamin D. Stern
Lisa A. Sweberg
Joanna R. Varon

Colette Reiner Verkuil
Brien M. Wassner
Davida A. Williams
Jared Zola

CLASS OF 2004: 8%

Elissa R. Aaronson
Mark Cermele
Bree Dumain
Ian M. Dumain
Michele A. Filorimo
Daniel H. Fink
Jennifer S. Frank
Peter L. Giunta
Michael P. Glasser
Meir D. Katz
Jonathan T. Koevary
James C. Lee
Jonathan F. Lenzner
Matthew R. Maron
Danielle R. Mendelsohn
Jessie K. Reider
Jonathan J. Scheinberg
Abigail Zucker Schlaff
Stephen E. Schwartz
Andrew W. Shiue
Boris M. Sominsky
Steven E. Sykes
Joshua L. Warren
Lionel D. Warshauer

CLASS OF 2005: 10.7%

Ngozi N. Amobi
Jeffrey T. Anbinder
Jamie A. Beal
Marisa N. Bocci
Rosario Chiarenza
Daniel J. Dominguez
Nicholas H. Eisenman
Benjamin D. Friedman
Daniel J. Glantz
Jeremy S. Goldman
David Grosgold
Amy Zimmerman Hodges
Heela Justin-Capell
Aaron M. Klein
John L. LaBarre
Brian S. Levenson
Russell E. Norman
Michael Paneth
Robin Grossman Poliakoff
Keenan R. Popwell
Jacob L. Ratzan

Katherine L. Raynolds
Beth J. Rotenberg
Robert J. Savit
Sari Post Schneider
Jack Schwartz
Nathaniel Segal
Eric D. Seltzer
Becky A. Sendrow
Elliott Z. Stein
Joel H. Tranter
Rachel A. Waranch
Dotan Weinman
Bryant S. York

CLASS OF 2006: 16%

Richard H. Abraham
Michael J. Berger
Aileen B. Brophy
Stephen J. Burnstin
Samuel A. Effron
Julie E. Feldman
Alan B. Florendo
Tracey B. Frisch
Christopher Fugarino
Jessica Marshall Glatt
Daniel A. Glimcher
Baruch S. Gottesman
Winfield L. Gray
Daniel A. Green
Matthew W. Grieco
Tina Grillo
Rebecca E. Hagenson
Sharon Herman
Lara A. Hirsh
Gary M. Kaufman
Sarah J. Kaufman
Jeremy S. Keenan
Andrew J. Kopelman
Isabella C. Lacayo
Etai Y. Lahav
Mord M. Lewis
Daniel A. Losk
Cynthia Marshall
Scott H. Maslin
Abe Mastbaum
Stephanie Mazepa
Ramesh G. Menon
Rachel M. Mervis
Daniel J. Minion
Haifeng Peng
Tuvia Rotberg
Melissa E. Roth
Jason A. Rubin
Adam W. Schneid
Jordana G. Schreiber
Alan Schwartzwald
Shelby A. Silverman
Catherine Song
Scott W. Stram
Rachel F. Strom
Jeremy S. Sussman
Melissa B. Sussman
Nicholas B. Trenkle
Claire K. Tuck
Pamela Saperstein Walitt
Matthew T. Weill
Emanuel R. Weisgras
Philip A. Wellner
Kenneth Yu

 
Cardozo Life 2008 - Donoros

Friends of Cardozo Annual Giving 2006–07

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law wishes to thank its many friends for their support and invaluable contribution to the vigor of intellectual life at the Law School.

7 Grand TV Service
Stephen R. Abrams
Marianne G. and Michael Akerly
Evelyn and Steven M. Alden
Anonymous
Carol and Robert Antler
Aspen Publishers Inc.
Isabel Balson
Joyce M. and Robert S. Bartolomeo
Elissa M. and Robert Bean
Amy Beck
Minami and Atsuo Beppu
The David Berg Foundation Inc.
Andrew S. Berkman
Bingham McCutchen
Barbara Birch
Stuart Blaustein, D.M.D.
Bonnie Bleck
Dr. Robert Bleck
Mark Blum
Kim and Stephen Bogart
Nina Bonderow
Joan and Mark Boyar
Mr. and Mrs. Roberto Braceras
Dolores C. Bradley
Braman Family Foundation
Susanne Brody, Esq.
Susan W. and Stuart J. Brown
Bryan Cave LLP
Jane Buch and Ralph W. Pitman, Jr.
Jacob Burns Foundation, Inc.
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Francisco I. Casillas
Cynthia Chang
Dale and Richard Charkow
*Leon H. Charney
Tra-Joy and Dar-Guam Cheng
CNA
Jeffrey and Arlene Cohan
Sharon and Avraham Cohen
Elias A. Cohen Foundation Inc.
Honorable Avern Cohn
MaryAnn Colin
Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in New York
Randy E. and *Stephen A. Cooper
John T. Corey
Douglas Cox
Kimberly J. Crawford
Mary and Maxwell Davidson, III
Ashleigh C. Davis
J. Morton and Rosalind Davis
Sara E. and Paul Vandien Davis
Virginia C. Davis
L. Davison
Sharon M. W. Decker
Carol L. Demuth
Rai G. Demuth
John Depountis
Anne Devaney-Perez
Laura H. and Stephen Diamond
Molly T. and Brett R. Dick
Rose H. Dobrof
Charis Emley
Sherry and Kenneth Endelson
Thomas E. Engel
Family Management Corporation
Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation

Kristen and John Fang
Cindy and Steven W. Farber
Leland H. Faust
Mr. and Mrs. David Feldhammer
Judith and Robert Fiestal
Gloria and Joseph J. Fleishman
Barry Frank
Maralyn Freidman
Katherine Fritts and Steven T. Cappel
Dr. Nemetallah Ghossein
Susan and Harry E. Gindi
Martin L. Ginsberg
Arlene and *Morris Goldfarb
Eric S. and Dr. Tamar Goldstein
Margaret Goldthrope
Sara L. Goodman and Donald W. Hand
The Gould-Shenfeld Family Foundation
*Kathryn O. and Alan C. Greenberg
Ted Greenberg
Cathey and William B. Groth
Andrea B. Hale
Charles W. Hartman
Harvard University
Michael Herz
Deborah Heszkel
*Samuel J. and *Ronnie Heyman
Gerald E. Hillier
Dena and Mark S. Hirsch
Donna and Dr. Fredric M. Hirsh
Paul Denley Hogdon
Kristina Hoff and Andrew Cypiot
Norma Y. Holder
Jacqueline R. and Randall A. Hudson
Institute for the Study of Genocide
*E. Billi Ivry
Caren Jaeger
William Jannace
Adela L. and Alfred R. Jones
Dolores and Antonio Jonusas
Helen and *Stephen B. Judlowe
Harriet M. and Alan N. Kanter
Gail Nussbaum Kaplan and James Kaplan
Hyman Kaplan
Jennifer Kates and Susan A. Noseworthy
Marvin D. Katz
Ruth and *Steven W. Katz
Jeewha and Seung Ho Kim
Abigail and Robert Kimball
Roseanne and Arthur Kleinman
Herbert Kronish
*Dr. Ira Kukin
Gail and Howard Kunreuther
Seryl and Charles Kushner
William Langfan
Lautenberg Foundation
Barbara J. Ledeen
*Thomas H. Lee and Ann G. Tenenbaum
Yakira and David Leevan
Todd Lefelt
Anne Claire Lester Foundation
Lincy Foundation
Lisa A. and Marvin J. Lipshutz
David Loeb
*Jeffrey H. Loria
Lela Love
Dr. Frank Macchiarola

*Honorable Earle I. Mack
Richard Macmillian
Susan Duffy Madison
Enid R. Maran
Bernard Marcus
Marilyn and Frederick A. Margolin
Robin Marnel-Gerber
Dr. Juan A. Martinez-Serra
Karen K. and Ronald E. Maylor
Dr. Joseph Maytal
Francis X. Meaney
Beverly Merson
Joann Pari-Mueller and Daniel R. Mueller
Maria and Guy Muzio
Sandy and Nikolas Natsoulis
Jack Needleman
Betsey and Scott Neslin
Norris, McLaughlin & Marcus
Barry B. Novack and Dr. Anna Baum
Johanna and David O'Loughlin
Juanito Ongchin
Tamara and David A. Orcutt
Patricia M. and Robert Paz
Mr. Arnold S. Penner and Ms. Madeline Berley
Nancy A. Persily
Roberta Polton
Paul Portnof
Sylvia and Rabbi David M. Posner
Jaffa and Ilan Praport
Barbara Prince
Sherry and Lloyd Putter
Dr. Elazar and Ruth Rabbani
James Elliot Radford
Alka J. Rambhia
Gary M. Reback
Robin and Richard Redniss
Shari E. Redstone
Ann Reed
Reed Smith
Sue Remes and Ernesto Gomez
Beate and Fred Rocker
Stephanie and Steven H. Rocker
Sylvia Rohde
Pamela and George Rohr
Susan and Stanley M. Rosenblatt
Jerry Roth
Gail and Mickey Rountree
*Lawrence Ruben, Esq.
Dr. Richard A. Rubenstein
Dean David Rudenstine
Doreen and Arthur Samuel
Marcia and Michael Samuelson
Marcy Hahn-Saperstein and Alan Saperstein
Saperstein Stone Weiss Foundation
Dr. Barbara F. Sax
Dena and Irv Schechter
Linda and Philip Schlissel
Judith D. and Ronald B. Schlossberg
Richard Schwartz
Seeger Weiss, LLP
Stanley Seidenfeld
Kelly Shackleford
David and Fela Shapell Family Foundation

Blanche and *Romie Shapiro
Gail and *Barry A. Shenkman
Myra Shiff and Irving Reifman
Ron Shoshany
Robert P. Simone
Paul Singer
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Goldie and Simon Small
Jordan E. Smith
Paulene and Michael Smith
Regina and Edward Solomon
*Sheldon H. Solow
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal LLP
Jonathan G. Spanier, Ph.D.
Anne Strickland Squadron
State of New York Office of the Attorney General
Jane J. and Dr. Thomas Steele
Gail and Harold Stein
Lianne Stofsky
Dr. Joel A. Strom
TG Holdings Ltd.
The Papers
Thomson West Corporation
Elsa and Revan Tranter
Dr. Herman Treitel
Harry S. Truman Foundation Inc.
Florence Unger
Susan and John H. Vanarsdale
Paul R. Verkuil
Francine Alexandra Vlantes
Frances Ward
Miriam K. Warshaw
Alan G. and Elaine Weiler
*Boaz Weinstein
Honorable and Mrs. Jack B. Weinstein
Jeffrey P. Weinstein
Joan and David Weiss
Patricia S. Weiss
White & Case
Estate of Frances Whitney
David Wilkofsky
Susan and Benjamin J. Winter
H. Lynn Wishart
M. Jane Witthoff
Estate of Esther L. Yablonsky
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Young
Dr. Lori Zakem
Bruce Zaret
Eileen M. and Richard W. Zeitler
Steven S. Zimmerman
Estate of Dr. David H. Zysman

 

Donors to Public Interest Summer Stipends 2006–07

Stephen Breitstone ’82 and Dean Rudenstine

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law wishes to thank its many alumni and friends for their support of Public Interest Stipends in 2006–2007. With this generous help, the Law School was able to award 147 stipends to first- and second-year students, allowing them to work in unpaid summer jobs in the public sector.

 

7 Grand TV Service
Elissa Aaronson ’04
Stephen R. Abrams
Richard Adelson ’82
Allen Applebaum ’88
Aspen Publishers
Edward Baer ’82
Samuel Bartos ’09
The David Berg Foundation, Inc.
Randye Bernfeld ’86
Bingham McCutchen
Dr. Robert Bleck
Bonnie Bleck
Marilyn Bodner ’92
Shoshana Bookson ’82
Joan and Mark Boyar
Michael Braff ’82
Stephen Brietstone ’82
Susanne Brody, Esq.
Bryan Cave LLP
Felicia Buebel ’82
*Rosemary Byrne ’'80
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Ellen Cherrick ’77
Randy E. and Stephen A. Cooper
John T. Corey
Carol L. Demuth
Rai G. Demuth
Laura H. and Stephen Diamond
Thomas H. Eddy ’99
Helene Rich Emanuel ’82
Family Management Corporation
Clara Seo Feacher ’07
Gloria and Joseph J. Fleishman
Maralyn Friedman
Kevin A. Fritz ’02

Loretta Mae Gastwirth ’82
Maxine L. Gerson ’82 Dr. Nemetallah Ghossein
Martin L. Ginsberg
Robert Fred Giusti ’80
Arlene and *Morris Goldfarb
Elizabeth Goldman ’90
Margaret Goldthrope
Baruch S. Gottesman ’06
The Gould-Shenfield Family Foundation
Felice E. Greenbaum ’79
*Kathryn O. ’82 and Alan C. Greenberg
Karen Fisher Gutheil ’97
Andrea B. Hale
Sanford J. Hausler ’87
Michael Herz
Deborah Heszkel
Norma Y. Holder
Evan Hudson-Plush ’07
Sarah Hudson-Plush ’07
*E. Billi Ivry
Adela L. and Alfred R. Jones
Rebecca Nell Kaufman ’98
David I. Kessler ’82
Barbara Kolsun ’82
Bobbi Ann Langer ’82
Meyer Last ’79
Elaine Laurence ’79
Deborah Lauter ’82
*Thomas H. Lee and Ann G. Tenenbaum
Todd Lefelt
Merav Lichtenstein ’07
*Marc A. Lieberstein ’92
Stephen Jay Lief ’82
Lincy Foundation
Richard Macmillian
Samantha L. Martin ’07
Alan H. Matilsky ’82

Jennifer M. McAdam ’07
Lauren H. McSwain ’07
Francis X. Meaney
Paul A. Metselaar ’82
Neil Moldovan ’82
Joann Pari-Mueller and Daniel R. Mueller
Joseph Thomas Mullen, Jr. ’82
Jill Gueydan Murphy ’07
Peter Nadler ’82
Jack Needleman
Michael J. Parrish ’01
Patricia M. and Robert Paz
Paul Portnof
Greg A. Propper ’07
Jonathan Purow ’07
Reed Smith LLP
Alka J. Rambhia
Gary M. Reback
Shari E. Redstone
Sue Remes and Ernesto Gomez
Stephanie Joy Ressler-Hochstat ’82
Beate and Fred Rocker
Stephanie and Steven H. Rocker
Sylvia Rohde
Sheri P. Rosenberg ’94
Susan and Stanley M. Rosenblatt
Dr. Richard A. Rubenstein
Dean David Rudenstine
Joshua A. Saland ’07
Doreen and Arthur Samuel
Linda and Philip Schlissel
Stanley Seidenfeld
David and Fela Shapell Family Foundation

Gail and *Barry A. Shenkman
Andrew W. Shiue ’04 Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Goldie and Simon Small
Gail and Harold Stein
Lianne Stofsky
Toby E. Stone ’82
Jane A. Strachan ’03
The Papers
Thomson West Corporation
Joel H. Tranter ’05
Elsa and Revan Tranter
Daniel F. Tritter ’82
Susan and John H. Vanarsdale
Francine Alexandra Vlantes
Miriam K. Warshaw
Hugh B. Weinberg ’82
Dotan Weinman ’05
Marsha Weinstein ’82 Patricia S. Weiss
White & Case
M. Jane Witthoff
Kenneth Yu ’06
Eileen M. and Richard W. Zeitler
Scott M. Zemser ’90
Susan Crowe ’82 and Michael Zimmer ’82

 

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of these lists. If your name has been misprinted or omitted, please contact us so that our records can be corrected.